Relocation
[…] Failure to timely contest the relocation could result in automatic approval of the relocation.

30 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE
LARGEST FAMILY LAW FIRM IN SPOKANE
CLIENT-CENTRIC SERVICE

If you are a custodial parent wishing to relocate or if you are a non-custodial parent wanting to contest a relocation, call a family law attorney in Spokane County at Crouse Erickson for help with the process: 509-624-1380.

What Are the Rules in Washington for Relocating?

Washington provides detailed rules about relocation in RCW § 26.09.430. The statute reads: “A person with whom the child resides a majority of the time shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation with the child under a court order if the person intends to relocate.”

The rules, detailed in RCW § 26.09.440, further stipulate that a custodial parent who wishes to relocate out of the child’s school district must give at least 60 days’ notice to the other parent.